Mayor of the Capital, Chairman of the Tbilisi City Council pay tribute to 2015 flood victims on anniversary
The Mayor of Tbilisi, Chairman of the Tbilisi City Council and representatives of the Emergency Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs paid tribute to the memory of the victims of the June 13, 2015 deadly flood in the capital that claimed 21 lives.
Kaladze laid flowers at the memorial of the victims, with a memorial church service also performed.
“June 13 is one of the hardest days in the history of our country and Tbilisi. This day took dozens of lives and introduced us to heroes who saved many people. This immense tragedy revealed a new Tbilisi, where thousands of young people united to become a source of relief for the entire city. We all remember how difficult the situation was. The next day, all of Georgia stood united. Side by side, we began the restoration work. I have said it many times and will repeat: everything, including the destroyed and damaged infrastructure, can be restored. Unfortunately, we cannot return our fellow citizens and compatriots. Once again, I offer my condolences to the families and relatives of all the deceased”, - said the Mayor earlier in the morning.