A large-scale Georgian wine festival was held in Japan as part of Georgia Days
As part of Georgia Days in Japan, a large-scale Georgian wine festival was held in Tokyo’s Yoyogi Central Park. Georgian wine importers presented more than 12 names of 9 Georgian wine companies to the Japanese market.
Japanese sommelier, Ryunosuke Yoshihara, conducted a professional presentation and tasting of Georgian wine.
It should be noted that Japan is one of the strategic export markets of Georgian wine. With the support of the National Wine Agency, the first large-scale introduction of Georgian wine to the Japanese market took place in 2014. Since then, with the support of the state, Georgian wine companies have consistently participated in the prestigious international exhibitions “Foodex Japan” and “Wine and Gourmet Japan”. Additionally, presentations and tastings of Georgian wine have been held in various cities across Japan, while wine tours have been organized for Japanese wine professionals and media representatives in all regions of Georgia.
Organized by the Embassy of Georgia in Japan and the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia and with the involvement of the National Wine Agency, the Georgian Wine Festival was held in Tokyo for the second time.