Two committees of the Parliament held a joint session on the territory of Enguri HPP
The Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee reviewed the draft amendments to the Code on Product Safety and Free Movement during its second reading in an offsite session in Zugdidi.
As explained by Genadi Arveladze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, the proposed amendments establish a National Standardization Council, which is a mandatory condition for full alignment with European systems in the standardization sector. The changes mainly address terminological alignment with international standards and will provide greater clarity for the participants in the accreditation, standardization, and metrology systems. The penalties stipulated by the code will be increased, and new provisions introduce fines for repeated offenses. Specifically, the failure of an economic operator to comply with the market surveillance agency’s order to suspend the sale of a product, which is currently fined up to 1,500 GEL, will now be fined between 1,500 and 3,000 GEL. For repeated offenses, the fine will range from 3,000 to 5,000 GEL.
According to the presenter, the adoption of the draft law will create an effective legislative mechanism that will ensure more efficient implementation of market surveillance measures. This, in turn, will promote the development of the market surveillance sector and reduce the availability of non-compliant or hazardous products in the Georgian market. The Committee members endorsed the draft amendments.