27 individuals detained on drug-related crimes, including 15 drug dealers – MIA
Officers of the Central Criminal Police Department, Tbilisi Police Department, and Police Departments of Adjara, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Guria, Imereti and Kakheti, through the latest operative investigation activities, arrested 27 individuals on drug-related crimes, among them 15 drug dealers.
The detained persons are both Georgian and foreign citizens.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, various types of large and particularly large quantities of narcotics were seized by police as evidence.
On the basis of the judge’s decision, the law enforcers made several control purchases of drugs and secretly audio-videotaped these purchases.
Drugs and psychoactive substances seized during the search included heroin, cocaine, buprenorphine, morphine, thebaine, methadone, alpha-PVP, mephedrone, clephedrone, methamphetamine, lyrica, and marijuana.
Besides, a large amount of money and an electric scale were also found during the investigation.
The investigation is launched under a number of criminal charges, including Articles 260, 18-260, 19-260, 262, 265, 273 prima and 19-273 prima, which deal with the illegal manufacture, production, purchase, storage, transport, transfer, sale, import, export or transit of drugs, their analogues, precursors or new psychoactive substances.
The crimes are punishable by up to 20 years or life imprisonment.