Our main priority is to join the European Union, we will consistently move forward and by 2030 Georgia will become a member of the EU - Kobakhidze
The Prime Minister made a statement regarding the holding of the Georgian Ambassadors’ Conference in Berlin, Germany.
As Irakli Kobakhidze mentioned while talking to the media, a conversation was held with the Ambassadors of Georgia accredited to the European Union regarding all the important issues that are developing in the country and beyond.
“We met the Ambassadors of Georgia in the EU countries, in the US. We had a conversation about all current issues, the processes that are developing in our country, around our country. It is very important for each Ambassador to be involved in the common work related to the presentation of the country’s positions at the international level. Naturally, we had a conversation on all relevant topics.
Our priorities are generally known to everyone. Our main priority is to join the European Union, making continuous progress in this direction. Although there are some difficulties at this stage, we are confident that we will move forward consistently and by 2030, Georgia will become a member state of the European Union. Therefore, our main line is absolutely clear and obvious”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.