Public Defender meets with Chairman of Central Election Commission
Levan Ioseliani, Public Defender of Georgia, and Tamar Gvaramadze, First Deputy Public Defender, met with Giorgi Kalandarishvili, Chairman of the Central Election Commission.
The parties talked about the protection of human rights in the pre-election period and on the election day, including the issues of avoiding the use of hate speech. They expressed their willingness to deepen coordination and future cooperation.
The Chairman of the Central Election Commission spoke about the details of the preparations for the October 26 elections and emphasized the positive aspects of the large-scale introduction of electronic technologies in the voting process.
The Ombudsman continues to supervise issues related to the exercise of electoral rights within the scope of the powers granted to him by legislation.