Prime Minister meets Ukrainian children hosted by Georgian Government at summer camp
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, together with Minister of Education, Science and Youth Giorgi Amilakhvari, met with Ukrainian children spending their holidays at a summer camp with financial support from the Georgian Government.
The Head of Government spoke with the children and treated them to dinner.
From June 15 through July 19, the summer camp will receive two streams of students and the children of the National Guard’s service members from Ukraine.
At the initial stage, the camp’s guests will consist of schoolchildren from the city of Kharkov who delivered symbolic presents to the Prime Minister of Georgia and performed songs in the Georgian and Ukrainian languages.
In the course of two weeks, the Ukrainian students will participate in diverse cultural, educational, and entertainment events. Tours in Tbilisi, Bodbe, Gremi, and Nekresi will also be organized for the camp’s guests.
On July 5-19, the camp will host the second stream consisting of the children of the National Guard’s service members from Kyiv.