02 December 2021,   11:00
Criminal cases related to Georgian citizens inflict major damage to image of our country and Embassy - Ambassador of Georgia to Greece
The existence of criminal cases related to citizens of Georgia remains a major problem in relations between Georgia and Greece - the appeal of the Georgian Ambassador to Greece and the Republic of Serbia has been released on the Facebook page of the Georgian Embassy in Greece.
According to Ioseb Nanobashvili, this problem is very damaging to the image of our country and our nation as well as the Embassy`s activities. According to the Ambassador, the Embassy maintains permanent dialogue through both official and unofficial channels on two issues:
‘First – we demand the rights of Georgian citizens to be protected despite the serious crimes they are accused of. Second – we demand no false or vague information to be reported on our compatriots that are charged for this or that crimes,’ the Ambassador says.