09 December 2021,   17:25
Annual salary of deputy head of State Security exceeds salary of Vakhtang Gomelauri, the President and the Prime Minister
The most high-paid officials in law enforcement agencies are the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Shalva Khutsishvili and Deputy Head of the State Security service Ioseb Gogashvili. It turns out that within a year the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Shalva Khutsishvili received a supplement 41 times in total, which amounted to 145 291 GEL.
Ioseb Gogashvili, the Deputy Head of the State Security has taken supplement 36 times. The total amount of money received by him was 142 609 GEL. The high-ranking official of the state security is involved in high-profile scandalous cases including the so-called Cyanide case.
Giorgi Mamaladze, the archpriest in custody, told "Kurier" during the interview from prison that the main negotiator with the bishop Iakob was the deputy head of the State Security service,.
Ioseb Gogashvili is one of the highest paid officials of the Georgian government. His annual salary is almost 60 thousand GEL which is higher than the salary of his head Vakhtang Gomelauri, the president and prime minister"..
The Kakheti Regional Prosecutor is also among the recipients of the highest supplements. In one year, Vazha Panozishvili has received the supplement 23 times and has received 101 240 GEL in total, which exceeds the reimbursement of all the ministers and MPs , the President of Georgia and speaker of the Parliament of Georgia.