Political spectrum assesses Giorgi Oniani"s detention as "political revenge"
Politicians react to Giorgi Oniani"s detention. Unlike the ruling team, the political spectrum agrees that Giorgi Oniani is an oppositionist who is a victin of political revenge.
The opposition says that "the country has a new political prisoner."
Bar Association also assesses detention of Giorgi Oniani in the courtroom as a political decision.
The Public Defender has questions regarding the court decision.
Ucha Nanuashvili made statement in the Ombudsman"s Office today. Public Defender was interrogated on the case of lawyer Giorgi Oniani. Ucha Nanuashvili then gave a scandalous testimony at the trial and said that one of the witnesses was
under pressure to testify against Giorgi Oniani.
The ex-president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, also called the detention of Giorgi Oniani a sick attack.
The assessment of the ruling team is radically different. The Georgian Dream speaks about the impartiality of the court and believes that the guilty verdict had no alternative.
Giorgi Oniani has been sentenced to 4 years and 6 months in prison. The prosecutor"s office accused him of abuse of power and illegal deprivation of liberty. Upon announcement of the decision, he was detained in the courtroom.