Prosecutor"s Office Launches investigation into Amiran Kvirikashvili"s Case - Family Requests to Stop Policemen`s Authority
Prosecutor"s Office will study the suicide of a young man in Kharagauli. According to family members, the police had been intimidating the latter.
Today, GYLA called on the Prosecutor"s Office to investigate the fact and not to pass the case to the General Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
According to the investigative agency , they started investigation on Amiran Kvirikashvili"s case yesterday. Representative of the prosecutor"s office was also in the family, however, he did not specify whom he invited for the interview.
Members of the Public Defender and NGOs visited Kvirikashvili`s family today. They positively evaluate the fact that the case was passed over from the General Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs to the Prosecutor"s Office, but the NGOs indicate to the pace of the investigation. They say that the recordings of surveillance cameras should be removed quickly. It is also necessary to interrogate the persons involved in this fact on time.