30 November 2021,   23:11
Railway tunnel connecting Kvishkheti-Zvare opened
Travel from Tbilisi to Western Georgia will be reduced by one hour from today. Railway tunnel connecting Kvishkheti-Zvare has recently been opened by the Prime Minister of Georgia.
The new tunnel is a part of large-scale rehabilitation of the railway line, which will be completed in 2019.
"The longest, almost 8.5-km tunnel excavation works have been completed in Georgia. The Kvishkheti-Zvare Tunnel is a part of Tbilisi-Makhinjauri main railway modernization project, which has an important role to play in developing our country"s infrastructure. As a result of the implementation of this large project, the railway line will be increased, the safety of the section will be increased, and it is also important that the travel time will be reduced and the train will cover the distance from Tbilisi to Batumi faster, "Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.
According to the Prime Minister, the project should be completed by 2020.
"We will have a completely new, modern tourism infrastructure, new and renovated railway stations, ports and airports",- Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.
The statement was made by the Minister of Finance Mamuka Bakhtadze.
"After the realization of this project, the infrastructure of the Georgian Railways will become much more competitive and it will play its main role to ensure full realization of Georgia"s transit potential," Mamuka Bakhtadze said.