Musa Pankiseli"s scandalous statement on Governor"s threats and Kadagishvili"s response
The Kakheti governor makes the first comment after the news on Saturday"s courier. Irakli Kadagishvili denies the fact of expressing of threats against Pankisi salaphites.
The governor"s explanations followed the statement of Musa Pankiseli, where he insisted that Irakli Kadagishvili, who arrived in the valley, threatened Pankisi salaphites and told the locals that they should be grateful for not being killrd like in Chechnya.
The government"s policy in the Pankisi Gorge is criticized by the parliamentary opposition. They explain that the governor"s statement is dangerous and the position of the government is inconsistent.
The parliamentary opposition believes that the government is not interested in investigating the case of Machalikashvili. The non-parliamentary opposition calls on the authorities to prevent straining the situation in Pankisi.