The Board of Trustees of the Public Broadcaster to listen to the former member
The Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcaster will listen to the former member today. The meeting is already underway. At this session, both former and current members will discuss the report of the State Audit, according to which the auditors have discovered some misconducts as a result of the study of financial documentation in the Public Broadcaster.
The audit conclusion reads that Lela Gaprindashvili has been receiving a salary for 5 months after expiry of the term of office in the council.
Lela Gaprindashvili addressed the board with the request to respond all the questions concerning her compensation. According to her, she deserves this sum for what she had done for the GPB.
Gaprindashvili claims that he shas no contact with Shotadze"s office, but is ready to answer the investigators" questions.
"If there was an accounting error, the accountant should correct it , ," Lela Gaprindashvili said.
Before the meeting, the members of the Board of Trustees of the Public Broadcaster made statements. According to Ketevan Mskhiladze, she does not doubt Lela Gaprindashvili"s good faith.
"It was a misunderstanding between and an accounting error, "Ketevan Mskhiladze said.