We impose responsibility alonside with the State also upon those individuals who carry out particular businesses - experts assess ski lft accident in Gudauri
Experts working in tourism and transport spheres made assessments  of the accident in Gudauri.
Maia Sidamonidze, the former chairperson of the Georgian National Tourism Agency says that while the number of tourists in the country is increased, responsibility for the safety of the holidaymakers together with the government is upon the business group that is engaged in a particular business.
"When electric power switches off and on several times a day it has bad impact on these technologies and may be the reason o the accident. I know that in recent days the supply of electricity was very unstable .
In general, my conclusion is that today, when the number of tourists is increasing, more safety norms are needed. This concerns not only the state. This concerns those businessmen who run particular businesses, "said Maia Sidamonidze, former chairperson of Georgian National Tourism Agency.
Executive director of the "Hub Georgia" platform, which deals with transport issues, says that not only with regard to the cableways but in general nothing is done for safe transportation.
"This case happened due to the negligence of those officials who are responsible for the safety of transport in general and have been doing nothing for years," says Vaso Urushadze.