29 November 2021,   21:17
"Politically motivated" and "selective justice" - opposition assesses investigation started against Kumsishvili and Alavidze
The majority have questions to the former ministers . According to the Georgian Dream, in parallel to the investigation Dimitri Kumsishvili and Zurab Alavidze should also explain whether they had any misuse of budget funds during their positions in the office. The opposition links the investigation launched against Kvirikshvili"s teammates to revenge. Two influential ministers of Giorgi Kvirikashvili"s cabinet, Zurab Alavidze and Dimitri Kumsishvili were prohibited to leave the country after questioning in the Prosecutor"s Office. The chief investigative agency launched investigation into abuse of power.
"Even if it is something to get information, we should know what tendencies are in the executive power, not because we should blame somebody but because we have this political responsibility," Gedevan Popkhadze said.
In "European Georgia", it is believed that the summoning of ministers is linked to politically motivated actions of the government and any person should be punished immediately if corruption is detected.
Investigation into the ministers" activity is connected with selective justice for the "National Movement".