The position expressed on the list of judges encouraged the team to start discussion - Natsvlishvili about Ivanishvili`s statement
Beka Natsvlishvili, deputy chairperson of the parliamentary faction "Georgian Dream - Social Democrats" commented on Bidzina Ivanishvili"s statements and criticism of the team members regarding the list of judges.
Beka Natsvlishvili said after the announcement of the chairman of the party that a dialogue on the list of judges is necessary. However, few days ago Natsvlishvili had a much more stricter position regarding this issue. Natsvlishvili then said that in case of approval of the list of judges he would leave the parliamentary majority.
"In my opinion. it is important that our openly expressed position in this regard has encouraged the discussion in the team . Although it was said here that some lawmakers have used this issue to write political points I personally think that I should have make an immediate response to this issue openly and publicly, so I did it, "- Natsvlishvili said.
The confrontation was caused by a list of 10 judges to the Supreme Council of Justice . Members of the parliamentary majority are demanding to recall the list and develop new criteria. Eka Beselia, boycotted the list of 10 people and named the list as the main cause of resignation from the Legal Issues Committee.
Today, Bidzina Ivanishvili strongly criticized Eka Beselia"s decision and said that she does not understand the MP"s actions and statements. According to Ivanishvili"s assessment, the ruling team made a wise decision when it took more time for discussing the selection of judges.The High Council of Justice named candidates for the Supreme Court judges on December 24, 2018.