"Zourabichvili"s message is that she has nothing to do with issues other than defamatio " - experts criticize President"s speech
Representatives of NGOs evaluate Salome Zourabichvili"s first press conference as a president.
Experts responded to Zourabichvili"s statements where the president assured journalists that she was not a political figure and her opinion was not important.Salome Zourabichvili spoke only about the law on defamation and insulting which the presidential administration has already started working on.
Experts criticize Zurabishvili"s yesterday"s speech.According to the NGOs, the president"s initiative is related to the introduction of new regulations to impose restrictions on freedom of expression.
"It is very awkward when the President of Georgia speaks about defamation and slander campaign when the orchestrating of this campaign has been going on and continues on Facebook Pages against different people by her election headquarters," - said the chairman of the the Georgian Democratic Initiative Giorgi Mshvenieradze.
According to analysts, Salome Zourabichvili had a position only about defamation laws, and her message on the rest of the issues is that she has "nothing to do with it".
"The only issue on which she had position was the issue of defamation which practically means restricting the freedom of speech, "said Gia Nodia, chairman of the Caucasus Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development.
According to the NGO representatives, the president should clearly state his position regarding the judiciary.According to Sulkhan Saladze, chairman of the Georgian Young Lawyers" Association, Salome Zourabichvili did not say anything about the court.