"It is a deception attemp, the main is political will" - Eka Gigauri on the 10-person list of judges
Eka Gigauri, Executive Director of Transparency International Georgia, responds to the statement made by the Chairman of the Parliament regarding the list of 10 persons.
Gigauri points out that Irakli Kobakhidze"s statement is incomprehensible because he did not rule out that the candidates nominated for the parliament can be appointed for life term.
Gigauri has questions regarding Irakli Kobakhidze"s statement because even after the criteria of selecting candidates for judges are elaborated Murtsidze-Chinchaladze may be appointed as life-term judges.
According to Gigauri, the ongoing processes on the list of judges are deception and the political will is needed to change the situation.
Eka Gigauri calls on the Georgian Dreams to fix a principaled position regarding the candidates and then to elaborate criteria for selection of life-term judges.