"We have a common goal to strengthen the independent court" - Kobakhidze opened the meeting
A working group meeting is being held regarding the criteria for selection of judges. It is headed by Irakli Kobakhidze. Members of Parliament and judges are attending the working group meeting. Levan Murusidze is on the spot as well.
The meeting is ongoing against the background of f the civil society protest. Representatives of non-governmental organizations declare distrust to the working group and do not see any idea of participation in the process. The protesters are trying to enter the building where the meeting is underway, but the security did not allow them to do so.
The Chairman of the Parliament opened the meeting. Irakli Kobakhidze expressed hope that despite the difficult situation, they would be able to discuss the criteria.
"The goal of our today’s meeting is to discuss the procedures and criteria related to the selection of the candidates for the Supreme Court judges. I understand that the context is a little bit difficult, but I hope that despite this complicated context we will be able to organize a legal examination related to the procedure and criteria in a constructive environment. We have a common goal - we want to strengthen an independent court, independent judges and just for this purpose, we must develop the procedures and criteria , based on which the Parliament of Georgia will elect the Supreme Court judges, submitted by the High Council of Justice,” Irakli Kobakhidze said.
According to the Chairman of Parliament, the document, which is submitted at today’s meeting, was developed through a full consensus.