"This is the internal distribution of power in government," - Tarkhnishvili speaks about Kupatadze"s resignation
One of the leaders of European Georgia assesses the resignation of the patrol police chief as a distribution of power in the government. Levan Tarkhnishvili believes that the staff changes in the Ministry of Internal Affairs will not change the police until it is still under the influence of the government.
Tarkhnishvili says that the current police"s only purpose is to fight against the opposition.
"This is the internal redistribution of power, but nothing will change until the police and the Interior Ministry are depoliticized,"- Tarkhnishvili says.
Teimuraz Kupatadze headed the patrol police since November 23, 2017.
During this time, Kupatadze"s name was associated with several scandalous cases.The opposition claims that the former head of the patrol police lobbied his father-in-law, who won a tender in the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Kupatadze was involved in the demolition of a rally on Rustaveli Avenue and in the confrontation during the inauguration of Salome Zurabishvili, which took place in Velistsikhe.