Great challenge for Georgian fragile democracy and serious threat to pluralistic media environment - NGOs on Rustavi 2
The big challenge for Georgian fragile democracy and serious threat to the pluralistic media environment- is the assessment of the new reality after the European Court decision on Rustavi 2.
"There is no doubt that the change of owners of" Rustavi 2 "was in the interests of the government, and they openly stated about it, and it is important not to continue the vicious practice in the Georgian media space when the change of owner/manager will directly reflect the critical editorial policy of the broadcaster"s authorities." - is written in a statement signed by 15 NGOs.
It also says that Rustavi 2"s new owner and management should provide editorial independence of journalists and provide them with the editorial freedom in accordance with their own conscience, as well as guaranteeing the rights of broadcaster employees through appropriate effective mechanisms.
"It is in fact a threat to the fundamental principle of democracy, regarding pluralistic thought. Therefore, everyone should understand this. Now it is important for us to take adequate measures to protect employees" rights and interests. Right to editorial independence and as it was before in history in Georgia that change of management caused a change in editorial policy, it should be avoided, "said Giorgi Mshvenieradze, chairman of the NGO" Georgian Democratic Initiative "
.According to GYLA"s chairman, the issue of principle is that Rustavi 2"s continues to broadcast and retains its editorial independence. According to Sulkhan Saladze, GYLA expresses readiness for legal assistance to the company.