I have already packed my suitcases, I knew all this beforehand - Gigi Ugulava
According to Gigi Ugulava, he was waiting to such decision of the Supreme Court and is ready to go to the penitentiary institution himself.
“If prison is a path to freedom, I am ready to go to prison for the third time.
The verdict against me was issued not by the Supreme Court but by personally Bidzina Ivanishvili, the leader of the ruling party Georgian Dream.
It is an unfair and politically motivated decision, and it was personally taken by Ivanishvili, which was executed by the judges who did not even have time to study the case.
The unity of the opposition scares Bidzina Ivanishvili, which is the reason behind the decision.
What am I going to do? First and foremost - only firmness, smile, minimal anxiety and maximum concentration on the job. The fact is that the path chosen by the opposition frightens Ivanishvili. There will be pressures along the way, and despite the political pressure inside and outside the country, the Georgian Dream leader is lost. This is bad, but this is reality and we have to face it. Political arrests will not change our minds. By doing so, Ivanishvili only exacerbates the situation and radicalizes it, which will end badly for him. If prison is a path to freedom, I am ready to go to prison for the third time, I"m not sorry about that.
I will go to jail myself. Be more careful with your budget. I have already packed my suitcases”, - concluded Gigi Ugulava.
The Supreme Court of Georgia has found Gigi Ugulava, one of the leaders of opposition European Georgia party, guilty of misspending GEL 48 million of public money from Tbilisi Development Fund, while serving as the mayor of the capital city, and sentenced him to three years and two months in jail.