Ambassadors on majority / opposition dialogue - the window of the opportunity closes
Ambassadors of foreign countries to Georgia are talking about the dialogue between the ruling team and opposition.
As it known the dialogue between authorities and opposition over the electoral system, mediated by diplomats, was suspended after one of the opposition leaders, Gigi Ugulava, was arrested.
It is not clear when the fifth round of negotiations will take place, or whether it will take place at all.
Opposition is preparing for protest rally on April, 4.
Carl Hartzell - Common ground for amendments must be found quickly, as window of opportunity closes
“When it comes to finding a broader solution to the electoral system, electoral reform is a matter of interest to me and other mediators as well. Common ground for amendments to legislation must be found quickly, as the window of the opportunity closes.
At the moment, as we know, the situation is very difficult. However, we will see what the opportunities will appear.  We are in coordination with all parties.
I would like to remind that the time is running out. We are confident that successful completion of the dialogue will help to reduce acute polarization in the country”, - said Carl Hartzell, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia.
Louisa Vinton - We need to find ways to overcome this polarization
“I think Georgia passed a quite long way for gaining the reputation and the name of the country, which is building a democratic state. Today, the friendly countries of Georgia are concerned about the current situation in the Parliament of Georgia.
For example, I was attending a meeting yesterday and the seats of the opposition MPs were free, which is quite heartbreaking. We need to find ways to overcome this polarization and to ensure the joint work of the parliament”, - said Louisa Vinton, the Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme
Laurynas Kasciunas - Georgia’s judicial system, which now seems to be politically motivated
Lithuanian MP also responds to the current political situation in Georiga, According to Laurynas Kasciunas, he hopes for “the dialogue between Georgia’s governing party and opposition representatives”.
“The situation raises reasonable questions about Georgia’s judicial system, which now seems to be politically motivated and this brings a bad influence for a successful continuation of the dialogue between Georgia’s governing party and opposition representatives”, - tweeted Laurynas Kasciunas.
The opposition announces new rallies
Opposition announces new rallies. The large-scale protest will start on April 4. Opponents of the government are not going to change their plans and will organize a series of rallies, pickets and shame corridors.
The main demand is to change the electoral system. The next action plan and steps will be announced in detail on April 4. Parliamentary boycott also remains in force.
“We will not allow them to work quietly in comfortable conditions. Protests will continue – not only in Tbilisi, but also in the regions. Serious preparations will begin for April 4 rally, which will be a warning to the authorities”, - said Roman Gotsiridze, a member of National Movement.
Mamuka Mdinaradze - Individual meeting with opposition is possible
“If the opposition as a whole will not sit down at the dialogue table on an election system, individual meeting with them is possible. We share the recommendations of the international partners. Therefore, we are ready to sit down at the dialogue table and talk about the election system. We do not have much time and I call on the opponents to return to the political dialogue table. We can talk to opposition one by one without a hitch”, - said Mamuka Mdinaradze, the leader of the parliamentary majority.
Kakha Kaladze - We are ready to meet with the entire opposition, its representatives, as well as with individual parties
“This is what our international friends, our strategic partner country, I mean the US, are calling us to do: the need for dialogue, to sit at the negotiating table and to reach some consensus. If they do not agree and we fail to reach consensus on the electoral system, then the elections will be held under the existing mixed system.
We have been voiced 100/50, which is the optimal option, but I would like to reiterate that there is a certain issue that should be agreed during the dialogue and not through briefings and interviews, so dialogue is important to reach some agreement.
We are ready to meet with the entire opposition, its representatives, as well as with individual parties to discuss individually what they are prepared for and there is no problem with it”, - concluded Kakha Kaladze.
Giorgi Gugava – Separate talks will not bring results
“A united opposition front has been created. Here we agree on issues and consensus decisions. The main strategic line adopted by the consensus is being implemented by the opposition. Therefore, negotiating separately has no effect. Besides, it’s impossible to trust Ivanishvili”, - said Giorgi Gugava, one of the leaders of Labor Party.