Giorgi Shengelaia buried in Didube Pantheon
Georgian film director Giorgi Shengelaia was buried in Didube Pantheon today. Artists, relatives, and politicians bid farewell to the filmmaker.
“The death of this great Georgian filmmaker is a heavy loss for his family and country. Indeed, he has left his mark on Georgian cinema, and now we all bid him farewell together. Giorgi Shengelaia’s death is a great loss for Georgian culture. It is a heavy loss for society and the country alike-for his family, above all else-and for Georgian culture”, - Giorgi Gakharia said at the funeral of film director.
“I would like to extend my condolences to his family, friends, relatives, the whole of Georgia. Our country lost another prominent and worthy person”, - Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said.
Georgian film director, Rustaveli Prize winner, People’s Artist Giorgi Shengelaia, passed away at the age of 82 on February 17.