Georgia and the World 2020 - Economic conference is underway in Georgia
Economic conference “Georgia and the World 2020” is underway in Tbilisi. The event was opened by the Prime Minister of Georgia. As Giorgi Gakharia said in his opening remarks, the Government is doing its best to create a special business environment in the country.
“First of all, the Government of Georgia is committed to creating a special business environment in the country, a special business climate to attract foreign investments in all directions, especially in the field of service. We all understand that it takes many years. It needs a high level of competence. The service-oriented economy is the future of our country that is why conferences like this are so important for us all. It is important for the business sector, the experts" community, and the government, to find the exact role of the country in both global and regional contexts.
Georgia’s aspiration is Euro-Atlantic integration and the creation of a competitive market.
Today, Georgia is a transit country, the main aspiration of which in political terms is Euro-Atlantic integration and, in economic terms, an open, competitive market”, - said the Head of the Government.
The Conference, organized by The Economist’s annual edition “The World in 2020” and the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, is being held for the second time.