27 September 2020,   01:24
Eleven employees of the MIA test positive for coronavirus
Eleven employees at different departments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs have tested positive for the new coronavirus.
According to the MIA, 7 of them work in the Main Division of the Border Management and Coordination under the Patrol Police Department of the Ministry, 3 work in Mestia Municipality - firefighter, security policeman and border police officer, and 1 more contracted the virus in Tbilisi.
As the Ministry of Internal Affairs says, in coordination with the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, COVID-19 testing is being carried out in various departments of the MIA.
Totally Georgia has confirmed 1 264 cases of the coronavirus. 1 054 patients recovered and 17 died. 193 patients are now undergoing COVID-19 treatment. 41 infected Georgian citizens have been repatriated to Georgia for treatment.