Kakheti Police solved the case of wounding in Kardenakhi village as a result of immediate activities – one person detained
Officers of Gurjaani police division under Kakheti Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-investigative activities detained one person, N.Kh. (DOB 1959) for inflicting grave health injury on purpose.
Investigation established that as a result of the confrontation which started due to the conflict in Kardenakhi village, detainee inflicted injury in belly area with a cold steel to his co-villager- I.I. (DoB 1968).
Police detained N.Kh. in Kardenakhi village, several hours later after the crime took place, as a result of immediate activities. The weapon of crime – knife has been seized by policemen as evidence. Detainee has already pleaded guilty.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of inflicting grave health injury on purpose, article 117, I part of the Criminal Code of Georgia.