Police fine taxi driver and his accompanying person in Tbilisi for violating isolation and quarantine rules
The Ministry of Internal Affairs, in accordance with the decision made by the Interagency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia, continues to monitor the implementation of the rules and recommendations imposed against the spread of COVID-19 across the country.
On December 4, officers of the Central Criminal Police Department fined two covid-infected citizens - a taxi driver and his accompanying person while they were driving on Abashidze Street in Tbilisi.
B.Tch. (Born in 1966) And B.C. (born in 1960) are infected with the coronavirus and have been included in the list of infected persons by the COVID-19 since November 27, 2020.
Both men, instead of being isolated, were driving in the streets of the city in a car owned by B.Tch. which is a violation in accordance with the Code of Administrative Offences. In addition, the infected B.Tch. systematically transported passengers by the mentioned taxi.
Both covid-infected persons were fined 2,000-2,000 GEL each for the crime envisaged under the Article 4210 of the Code of Administrative Offences. After the mentioned, infected individuals have been transferred to the hotel.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs calls on citizens to demonstrate high public responsibility, observe the requirements of the law and obey the established regulations.