Of the 4,146 cases identified today, 1,708 were confirmed in Tbilisi
In the past 24 hours, 4,146 new infection cases have been confirmed, Berdia Sichinava, Deputy Head of the Task Force under the Interagency Coordination Council, stated during today’s briefing at the Administration of the Government.
“18,894 tests have been conducted throughout the country under the intensive testing program in the past 24 hours, including 11,089 antigen tests and 7,805 PCR tests.
Since the first outbreak of COVID-19 in the country, we have had a total of 183,099 confirmed cases.
We have 2,129 recoveries in the past 24 hours, increasing the total number of recoveries to 150,461.
Unfortunately, 37 people have died in the past 24 hours. Since the outset of the pandemic, we have had a total of 1,694 fatalities.
Of the 4,146 cases identified today, 1,708 were confirmed in Tbilisi, 313 in Adjara, 636 in Imereti, 281 in Kvemo Kartli, 268 in Shida Kartli, 82 in Guria, 397 in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 252 in Kakheti, 116 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 69 in Samtskhe-Javakheti, and 24 in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
Presently, we have 30,918 active infection cases. 6,881 persons are treated in hospitals, including 2,996 in Tbilisi, 962 in Adjara, and 1,358 in Imereti. We have 1,138 severe cases, including 533 in Tbilisi, 154 in Adjara, and 241 in Imereti, of whom 436 are on a ventilator, including 212 in Tbilisi, 53 in Adjara, and 62 in Imereti.
3,400 persons are at clinical hotels, including 1,155 in Tbilisi, 1,571 in Adjara, and 360 in Imereti. 20,637 persons are recovering at home.
We have 1,017 persons in quarantine zones, including 276 in Tbilisi, 151 in Adjara, and 28 in Imereti.
Since October 6 through December 11, a total of 20,182 persons have been transported from the state border into quarantine zones.
Presently, 51,664 persons are self-isolating, including 20,134 in Tbilisi, 10,723 in Adjara, and 5,678 in Imereti”, - said Berdia Sichinava.