Ministry of Internal Affairs foiled the attempted armed robbery in Tetritskaro - two under-aged persons detained
Officers of Tetritskaro police division under Kvemo Kartli police department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs as a result of immediate operative-search and investigative activities detained two under-aged persons - R.K. and B.Kh. both born in 2004. The mentioned persons were detained for illegal purchase, keeping and carrying of firearms and preparation of armed robbery.
Committed crime envisages from 4 to 12 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that detainees plotted to assault one of the citizen’s house located in Tetritskaro, however the attempt was foiled as a result of operative measures taken by the law enforcers.
Police detained the mentioned persons in Tetritskaro in an attempt to assault the citizen’s house. As a result of personal search law enforcers seized – masks, gloves, two cutguns with magazines and gas pistol.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of preparation of the armed robbery by illegal entering other’s property as well as on the fact of illegal purchase, keeping and carrying of firearm, article 179, II and III parts, sub-paragraph “B” and article 236, III and IV parts of the Criminal Code of Georgia.