Ministry of Internal Affairs seized “cocaine” in especially large quantities at Tbilisi International Airport - a foreign citizen detained
The officers of the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Customs Department of the Ministry of Finance, as a result of jointly held operative-investigative activities, detained a foreign citizen - A.I. (DoB 1981) at Tbilisi International Airport for illegal purchase and storage and illegal import of drugs to Georgia.
The committed crime envisions from 15 to 20 years or lifetime imprisonment.
During the inspection of the luggage and hand luggage belonging to A.I. the law enforcers seized 2 kilograms and 200 grams of “cocaine” from the pre-arranged hiding place in the travel bag as evidence.
Investigation is underway on the fact of illegal purchase-storage and illegal import of drugs into Georgia under Article 260, Part VI, Subparagraph “A” and Article 262, Part IV, Subparagraph “A” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.