Candidacy if Khutsishvili is really considered by President, however, one of the most important criteria, the candidate’s independence, raised questions - Giorgi Mskhiladze
The Administration of the President explains why Salome Zourabichvili refuses to submit the candidacy of Minister of Finance Lasha Khutsishvili for the position of the member of the board of the National Bank of Georgia.
“The process of appointing the President of the National Bank is not delayed. The board of the bank can submit the candidacy of the head of the bank today. The process of selection of the members of the board started by the President is not related to that submission, nor does it hinder anything.
As for the nomination of the Minister of Finance, Lasha Khutsishvili, the President really considered his candidacy and believed that his professionalism, experience and qualifications met the criteria, however, one of the most important criteria - the candidate’s independence - raised questions, which was reinforced by the Government’s support for Lasha Khutsishvili, their categorical request to submit his candidacy, by constant pressure on the President and blackmail.
What is really damaging and hindering the work of the National Bank is today’s statement by the ruling party, which finally revealed that the said candidate is the only one and has no alternative, not only for the Government, but also for the ruling party. What really served and protected the interests of the National Bank was the President’s veto. What damages the reputation of the bank and the country is the threat of overriding the veto by the Georgian Dream”, - said the Parliamentary Secretary of the President, Giorgi Mskhiladze.