Rehabilitation project of Rustavi water supply system was discussed at the meeting held at the Rustavi Municipal Services Center
The Mayor of Rustavi, Nino Latsabidze, together with the Chairman of GNERC, David Narmania, met with the General Director of GWP, Jose Miguel Santos, and other representatives of the company’s directorate.
At the working meeting, at the request of the Mayor of Rustavi, the representatives of GWP presented a detailed report on the implementation of the USD 30 million investment plan and explained the delays in the implementation process.
The GWP in Rustavi carries out the large-scale rehabilitation of the water system at the request of the Rustavi City Hall and by the decision of GNERC. The amount of investment to be made by the company in Rustavi by the end of 2023 should be GEL 30 million. The next joint working meeting was planned for October.