Main Christmas tree, all the illuminations of Tbilisi to be ceremonially lit on December 15
The main Christmas tree of the country and all the illuminations in Tbilisi will be ceremonially lit on December 15, at 20:00. Such a statement made today the Mayor of the capital.
“I would like to invite everyone who wants to see it at 20:00. Specially for this day, a theatrical musical presentation will be organized, which will tell us about the Christmas story and the tradition of setting up the Christmas tree. At the end of the magical show, a band from Italy will perform for the audience.
On December 16, we also plan to open a New Year’s village, which is important and many people are waiting for it. In an environment decorated with New Year’s decorations and installations, guests will be entertained by a festival of various food and sweets, an ice-skating rink, an entrepreneurial and agricultural market, musical evenings by everyone’s favorite artists, children’s concerts, educational and entertainment activities will be organized.
As for the locations, they are: Orbeliani square and surrounding streets, as well as a New Year’s village in the Dedaena Park. Most importantly, children will find Santa’s house, elves’ workshop and an amusement park in the Dedaena Park. The New Year Village will be closed on January 7 with a musical evening”, - said Kakha Kaladze.