We will do everything to get the desired result - Willy Sagnol’s press conference before the 1st group match of EURO 2024
Willy Sagnol, the head coach of the Georgian national football team, said the Georgian national football team was is ready to show they could compete at the European Championship.
“Georgia are ready to move on from the fevered celebrations over qualifying for their first major tournament to show they can compete when they play Turkey in the European Championship debut on Tuesday.
For some of the players after the March playoff, it has been a bit difficult for them to go back to their daily routine because they still had a lot of emotions and they had the feeling they were maybe living a dream. We have to leave these good feelings and emotions that we had from the night we qualified because to still celebrate that moment is not right. It is not party time or a celebration moment for us. We want to show that we deserve to be here”, - said Sagnol.
He further added that “sometimes it’s a bit difficult to make people see reality but if they dream then they should keep dreaming because their dreams are a massive support for our players”.