We have an ambitious goal of Georgia becoming a member of the EU by 2030 - Prime Minister
Today, our children performed the anthem of the European Union in an extraordinary way, and I am sure that the future of these children is in the EU, said the Prime Minister of Georgia in his speech at the reception dedicated to the Independence Day of Georgia in Berlin.
“We also have a very important national task, which is to join the EU. We have an ambitious goal to make Georgia a member state of the EU by 2030. Today our children performed the EU anthem in an extraordinary way and I am convinced that the future of these kids is in the EU.
These children will definitely live in the EU, these kids will live in the united Georgia, which will be a member of the EU. This will happen very soon. I will say once again that the support of our friends, the support of our German friends is of course very important in all of this, and I will mention once again that it is especially important for us to talk about Georgia’s independence with our friends today and to celebrate this important day together”, - said Irakli Kobakhidze.