The Mayor of Zugdidi Giorgi Shengelia steps down
The Mayor of Zugdidi has resigned. As Giorgi Shengelia wrote on the social network, he leaved the post because of the existing political situation.
“It was a great honor for me to be your servant during this period, which at the same time meant the greatest responsibility.
For me, human relationships based on right values, honesty in personal relationships, public service or politics have always been and will be the most important.
Due to the current political situation, I consider it expedient to leave the position of the Mayor of Zugdidi”, - writes Shengelia.
It should be mentioned that the announcement comes a week after Deputy Mayors of Gori, Paata Ivanishvili and Erasti Elijarashvili, quit the Georgian Dream party and resigned on May 11. The Gori resignations was followed by the resignation statement of Khashuri Deputy Mayor Zurab Rosebashvili.