Police seize illegal firearms and ammunition in Tbilisi - 5 people detained
The officers of Vake-Saburtalo and Old Tbilisi Police Main Divisions of Tbilisi Police Department under the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained 5 people in Tbilisi on various charges of illegal purchase, storage, carrying and sale of firearms and ammunition as a result of operative-investigative activities.
The committed crime envisages from 3 to 9 years of imprisonment.
The officers of Vake-Saburtalo Police Main Division, as a result of operative and investigative activities, arrested previously convicted and currently on probation E.G. (DoB1982) in Tbilisi. During his personal search, the police confiscated C.Z. pistol, a cartridge and 10 magazines as evidence.
D.D. (DoB1982) was also detained by police who purchased weapons and registered on his name, afterwards he rubbed off the identification number on the weapon and sold it illegally to various persons.
During the search of the apartment of D.D. the police seized 8 firearms of different types, 3 hunting rifles, 8 cartridges, 5,636 magazines of various calibers and 72 certificates of weapon registration issued in his name.
Law enforcers arrested another person on charges of illegal purchase and keeping of firearms. The police, based on the Court’s decision, as a result apartment search activities of D.B. (DoB1978), found a shotgun - the so-called “cutgun”, “Browning” type pistol, 9 magazines and 1 cartridge as evidence.
Previously convicted several times before and currently on probation -N.D. (DoB 1992) and G.Zh. (DoB1981) were detained by Old Tbilisi Police Main Division and charged with illegal purchase, storage and carrying of firearms and ammunition.
During the personal search of the detainees, the police seized: Makarov system fire pistol, A.T.C MOD 5 firearm, 2 cartridges and 5 magazines.
The facts of illegal purchase, storage, carrying and sale of firearms and ammunition are being investigated under Article 236, III, IV and V parts of the Criminal Code of Georgia.