Four persons detained for making and issuing fake driving licenses
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia detained four persons on the fact of manufacturing and selling forged official documents in the region of Samtskhe Javakheti.
Investigation determined that the accused, along with his accomplices, prepared and sold forged driver’s license which issued by the Service Agency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, as well as a forged reference about driver’s license for USD 550.
As a result of conducted investigative activities, additionally two forged licenses were seized, as well as various technical devices which were needed for its manufacturing.
Investigation is underway under the second part of Article 362 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 3 to 6 years.