26 September 2023,   06:30
Irakli Garibashvili meets Minister of Internal Affairs of Turkey
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Süleyman Soylu, Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Turkey today.
Meeting was focused on the friendly and partnerly relations existing between the two nations. It was noted that since regaining independence, Georgia has regarded Turkey as the most reliable friend. Strategic partnership between Georgia and Republic of Turkey is at a high level and it is important to further advance the current cooperation.
Productive cooperation between the law-enforcement agencies of Georgia and Republic of Turkey was highlighted at the meeting. Discussion was also devoted to the current security environment in the region of South Caucasus, impact of the military activities in Ukraine, need to support peace and stability in the region. The Prime Minister of Georgia believes that the latter is a key precondition for an overall development and prosperity in the region. That is the actual aim and goal of the Peaceful Neighbourhood Initiative of the Prime Minister of Georgia and it envisages the engagement of all three countries of the South Caucasus.
The Head of Government of Georgia expressed his gratitude to the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Turkey for the unwavering support of the sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspirations of Georgia.
Süleyman Soylu conveyed warm greetings from Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President of the Republic of Turkey to Irakli Garibashvili.