Samegrelo police arrested 1 person as a result of immediate activities for premeditated murder of a family member
The employees of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Police Department and Zugdidi Police Division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of immediately held joint operative-search measures and investigative actions, detained G.sh. (DoB 1973) for premeditated murder against a family member under aggravating circumstances.
The investigation established that the defendant, in Zugdidi municipality, inflicted injuries to his wife - F.K. (DoB 1966), in the head area using a blunt object. The injured woman was placed in a medical facility, who was later announced dead.
As a result of the investigative actions conducted by the law enforcement officers, the accused G.sh. was arrested in hot pursuit.as a result of immediate activities.
The investigation into the fact of premeditated murder committed against a family member under aggravating circumstances is being conducted under Article 11 (I) -109 Sub-paragraph “K” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.